First Nation Members of AMC

Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs First Nation Members

Since 1988, AMC has been advocating on behalf of the Chiefs in Manitoba on issues that commonly affect First Nations in Manitoba.

See map of Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs Member First Nations’ locations.

View Chiefs Gallery

Barren Lands First Nation – BrochetChief Michael Sewap
Berens River First NationChief Hartley Everett
Birdtail Sioux Dakota NationChief Lindsay Bunn Jr.
Black River First NationChief Sheldon Kent
Bloodvein First NationChief Roland Hamilton
Brokenhead Ojibway NationChief Gordon Bluesky
Buffalo Point First NationChief John Thunder
Bunibonibee Cree NationChief Richard Hart
Canupawakpa Dakota NationChief Raymond Brown
Chemawawin Cree NationChief Clarence Easter
Pimicikamak Cree Nation (Cross Lake)Chief David Monias
Dakota Plains Wahpeton NationChief Donny Smoke
Dakota Tipi First NationChief Dennis Pashe
Dauphin River First NationChief Lawrence Letander
Ebb and Flow First NationChief Wayne Desjarlais
Fisher River Cree NationChief David Crate
Fox Lake Cree NationChief Morris Beardy
Gamblers First NationChief David A. Ledoux
Garden Hill First NationChief Charles Knott
God’s Lake First NationChief Hubert Watt
Hollow Water First NationChief Larry Barker
Keeseekoowenin Ojibway NationChief Dwayne Blackbird
Kinonjeoshtegon First NationChief Tony Travers
Lake Manitoba First Nation (Dog Creek)Chief Cornell McLean
Lake St Martin First NationChief Chris Traverse
Little Grand Rapids First NationChief Clinton Keeper
Little Saskatchewan First NationChief Hector Shorting
Long Plain First NationChief David Meeches
Manto Sipi Cree Nation – God’s RiverChief Michael Yellowback
Marcel Colomb First NationChief Douglas Hart
Mathias Colomb Cree NationChief Gordie Bear
Misipawistik Cree Nation – Grand RapidsChief Heidi Cook
Mosakahiken Cree NationChief Vincent Bercier
Nisichawayasihk Cree NationChief Angela Levasseur
Northlands Denesuline First NationChief Simon Denechezhe
Norway House Cree NationChief Larson Anderson
O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First NationChief Kerwin Chaboyer
Opaskwayak Cree NationChief Maureen Brown
O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation – South Indian LakeChief Shirley Ducharme
Pauingassi First NationChief Roddy Owens
Peguis First NationChief Stan Bird
Pinaymootang First NationChief Kurvis Anderson
Minegoziibe Anishinabe (Pine Creek First Nation)Chief Derek Nepinak
Poplar River First NationChief Vera Mitchell
Red Sucker Lake First NationChief Sam Knott
Rolling River First NationChief Wilfred McKay
Roseau River Anishinabe First NationChief Gary Roberts
Sagkeeng First NationChief EJ Fontaine
Sandy Bay First NationChief Trevor Prince
Sapotaweyak Cree NationChief Nelson Genaille
Sayisi Dene First NationChief Jason Bussidor
Shamattawa First NationChief Jordna Hill
Skownan First NationChief Cameron Catcheway
St. Theresa Point Ansininew NationChief Raymond Flett
Swan Lake First NationChief Jason Daniels
Tataskweyak Cree NationChief Taralee Beardy
Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty ReserveChief Barry McKay
War Lake First NationChief Betsy Kennedy
Wasagamack First NationChief Walter Harper
Waywayseecappo First NationChief Murray Clearsky
Wuskwi Sipihk First NationChief Elwood Zastre
York Factory First NationChief Darryl Wastesicoot
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 1-1.png

Chief’s Gallery

Chief Michael Sewap

Barren Lands First Nation

Chief Hartley Everett

Berens River First Nation

Chief Lindsay Bunn Jr.

Birdtail Sioux Dakota Nation

Chief Sheldon Kent

Black River First Nation

Chief Roland Hamilton

Bloodvein First Nation

Chief Gordon Bluesky

Brokenhead Ojibway Nation

Chief John Thunder

Buffalo Point First Nation

Chief Richard B. Hart Jr.

Bunibonibee Cree Nation

Chief Raymond Brown

Canupawakpa Dakota Nation

Chief Clarence Easter

Chemawawin Cree Nation

Chief Donny Smoke

Dakota Plains Wahpeton Nation

Chief Dennis Pashe

Dakota Tipi First Nation

Chief Lawrence Letander

Dauphin River First Nation

Chief Wayne Desjarlais

Ebb And Flow First Nation

Chief David Crate

Fisher River Cree Nation

Chief Morris Beardy

Fox Lake Cree Nation

Chief David A. Ledoux

Gambler First Nation

Chief Chief Dino Flett

Garden Hill First Nation

Chief Gilbert Andrews

God's Lake First Nation

Chief Larry Barker

Hollow Water First Nation

Chief Dwayne Blackbird

Keeseekoowenin Ojibway Nation

Chief Tony Travers

Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation

Chief Cornell McLean

Lake Manitoba First Nation

Chief Chris Traverse

Chief Chris Traverse

Lake St. Martin First Nation

Chief Clinton Keeper

Little Grand Rapids First Nation

Chief Hector Shorting

Little Saskatchewan First Nation

Chief David Meeches

Long Plain First Nation

Chief Michael Yellowback

Manto Sipi Cree Nation

Chief Douglas Hart

Marcel Colomb First Nation

Chief Gordie Bear

Mathias Colomb Cree Nation

Chief Heidi Cook

Misipawistik Cree Nation

Chief Vincent Bercier

Mosakahiken Cree Nation

Chief Angela Levasseur

Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation

Chief Simon Denechezhe

Northlands Denesuline First Nation

Chief Larson Anderson

Norway House Cree Nation

Chief Kerwin Chaboyer

O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation

Chief Maureen Brown

Opaskwayak Cree Nation

Chief Shirley Ducharme

O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

Chief Roddy Owens

Pauingassi First Nation

Chief Stan Bird

Peguis First Nation

Chief David Monias

Pimicikamak Cree Nation

Chief Kurvis Anderson

Pinaymootang First Nation

Chief Derek Nepinak

Pine Creek First Nation

Chief Vera Mitchell

Poplar River First Nation

Chief Sam Knott

Red Sucker Lake First Nation

Chief Wilfred McKay

Rolling River First Nation

Chief Gary Roberts

Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation

Chief EJ Fontaine

Sagkeeng First Nation

Chief Trevor Prince

Sandy Bay First Nation

Chief Nelson Genaille

Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

Chief Jason Bussidor

Sayisi Dene First Nation

Chief Jordna Hill

Shamattawa First Nation

Chief Cameron Catcheway

Skownan First Nation

Chief Raymond Flett

St. Theresa Point Ansininew Nation

Chief Jason Daniels

Swan Lake First Nation

Chief Taralee Beardy

Tataskweyak Cree Nation

Chief Barry McKay

Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve

Chief Betsy Kennedy

War Lake First Nation

Chief Walter Harper

Wasagamack First Nation

Chief Murray Clearsky

Waywayseecappo First Nation

Chief Elwood Zastre

Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation

Chief Darryl Wastesicoot

York Factory First Nation